Privacy



Cookie Policy

This site places small files, known as 'cookies', onto your computer to collect information about how you browse. We do this to track things like the number of people who visit various parts of the site. We also use Google Analytics to help to help make sure the site is meeting your needs and to help us make improvements.

These cookies aren't used to identify you personally.


Privacy Policy for the CivTech® Programme - GDPR updated

Important information regarding the personal information we hold about you

1 . Information about this Privacy Policy and us

Scottish Ministers acting though the CivTech® Project Team (“we”) are the controller for the purposes of data protection legislation in respect of the personal information that we hold about you.

To comply with the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), we are setting out what personal information we collect, how we will treat it and how we will keep it protected in compliance with our legal obligations.  

This Privacy Policy applies to the Scottish Government’s CivTech® Programme and explains how we hold and use the personal information of CivTech® Programme applicants and participants. .

We have appointed a data protection officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding your personal information you can contact us. Our contact details are:

Operations Manager

CivTech®  

CodeBase

38 Castle Terrace

Edinburgh EH3 9SJ

E-mail: CivTech@gov.scot

If you are unhappy with how we handle your personal information, you can contact us and / or notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

2. Your personal information - what is it?

Personal information is information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information, either by that single piece of information or by combining it with another piece of information that we hold or might hold in the future. Personal information could include things like your name, address, email address, biographical information and evaluations.

3. How and why we collect your personal information

INFORMATION

WHY WE COLLECT IT

LEGAL BASIS

Information you provide to us: we collect personal information you provide when you apply to take part in the CivTech® Programme   and during the course of your participation.

 This includes:

  • your name;
  • your address (if provided);
  • e-mail address;
  • gender;
  • business / company name (and previous company names, if applicable) and your role;
  • your CivTech® Programme challenge application (initial application and Exploration phase application, including biographical information provided within the application);
  • photos and videos; and
  • information you provide during testing.

We hold your personal information to administer and manage the CivTech® Programme and your participation, including for the following reasons:

  • to communicate with you in connection with the CivTech® Programme;
  • to assess your applications in connection with the CivTech® Programme;
  • commercial procurement audit purposes;
  • evaluation and analysis on the performance of the teams participating in the CivTech® Programme;
  • promoting the CivTech® Programme;
  • generating reports and statistics;
  • for training purposes; and
  • to assess the viability of the CivTech® Programme, to improve it, and to ensure public value for money.

We process this information on the following legal grounds:


  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request of prior to entering into a contract;
  • the processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations; and
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.


Health, medical and emergency information you provide to us:


For participants on the Exploration and Accelerator phases, we collect and hold health / medical information in connection with:

  • allergies and dietary requirements;
  • pre-existing medical conditions;
  • any medication that we should be aware of that may have a bearing on safety within the CivTech® studio; and
  • emergency contact details.

To ensure your safety during the CivTech® Programme and to respond to any medical emergencies.

Your consent


We may also use this information on the basis of your vital interests, if required.


Other special categories of information you give to us:

You may provide us information in connection with your ethnic origin, and we will hold this information as part of economic development statistics.

We use this information to track the CivTech® Programme’s impact on the Scottish Government’s diversity agenda.


We process this information because this is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of law.


Information we collect about you: we collect information about you during your participation in the CivTech® Programme.

This includes:

  • your Exploration phase pitch (video and document);
  • economic development statistics (including contracts and funding obtained during and after the CivTech Accelerator);
  • photos;
  • videos; and
  • information collected during testing.   

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.  We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy [LINK] for further details].

We hold your personal information to administer and manage the CivTech® Programme and your participation, including for the following reasons:

  • commercial procurement audit purposes;
  • evaluation and analysis on the performance of the teams participating in the CivTech® Programme;
  • promoting the CivTech® Programme;
  • generating reports and statistics;
  • for training purposes; and
  • to assess the viability of the CivTech® Programme, to improve it, and to ensure public value for money.

This allows us to define types of users, to keep our website updated and relevant, and to inform our marketing strategy.

We process this information on the following legal grounds:

  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request or prior to entering into a contract;
  • the processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations; and
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.

We process this information on the following legal grounds

  • Your consent; and
  • the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests.


Retention of your information

Information you provide to us

We hold this information for seven years after the end of your involvement with the CivTech® Programme, unless our legal obligations require us to retain this for longer.

Health, medical and emergency information you provide to us

This information is only held for the duration of your participation in the CivTech® Programme and/or whilst you are resident within the CivTech® studio whichever lasts the longer.

Other special categories of information you give to us

We hold this information for seven years after the end of your involvement with the CivTech® Programme, unless our legal obligations require us to retain this for longer.

Information we collect about you

We hold this information for seven years after the end of your involvement with the CivTech® Programme, unless our legal obligations require us to retain this for longer.

We do not currently engage in any form of automated decision making.  Should this change at any time in the future, we will inform you first.


4. Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

5.Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information with the following types of organisations for the purpose of administering and managing the CivTech® Programme and your participation as outlined more specifically in paragraph 3 (How and why we collect your personal information):

    • Challenge Sponsors and other individuals and organisations involved in the CivTech® Programme;
    • academic institutions;
    • our professional advisors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based who provide legal, banking, accounting and insurance services;
    • our suppliers, contractors and service providers such as third parties providing workshops for the CivTech® Programme; and
    • public sector agencies and central government.

We may also provide your health, medical and emergency information to any relevant healthcare professionals or emergency responders if required.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law.  We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Some of the organisations mentioned above may provide you with a separate privacy notice outlining how they use your personal information.

6. Where we store your information

The information we collect from you may be stored inside the UK, the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or outside the EEA.

If you either live or work outside of the UK or the EEA, or use e-mail or other web-based services which store information outside of the UK or the EEA, we may need to transfer your personal information outside of the UK or the EEA to correspond with you.  Where this applies, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We also transfer information outside the UK or the EEA where our service providers host, process, or store information outside the UK or the EEA.  Where we do this, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Please contact us if you want further information on whether your personal information is being processed outside the EEA and/or the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal information out of the EEA.

7. Your rights and your personal information

You have certain rights under data protection legislation which can be exercised by contacting us, including:

  • the right to access the personal information held about you by making a subject access request;
  • the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • the right to request to have your personal information deleted in certain specific circumstances;
  • the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal information in certain specific circumstances;
  • the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes or for purposes based on our legitimate interests (where applicable);
  • the right to ask us to not undertake automated decision making;
  • the right to request the transfer of your personal information to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you;
  • where you have provided consent, to request to withdraw such consent at any time; and
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

There are some exceptions to the above rights that are permitted under the data protection legislation. Please note that if you choose to exercise your rights to have personal information restricted or deleted, then, if the provision of that information is a contractual requirement, we may not be able to perform our contract with you or your organisation.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights).  This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

8. Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.


If you have any questions, please contact us at civtech@gov.scot